Meet Information‎ > ‎Meet Results‎ > ‎

NCSC Best Times Ribbon Meet

posted Sep 17, 2014, 1:11 AM by Lucy Gulland   [ updated Sep 17, 2014, 1:17 AM ]
On Friday 12th September and Saturday 13th September, the North Canterbury Swim club held their best time ribbon meet at Dudley pool in Rangiora.  There was a large team of 42 swimmers that achieved 91 personal bests out of a total of 163 events swum.  Michaela Norman, Wai-Swim coach said that "The North Canterbury Best Time Ribbon Carnival was a great meet for swimmers of all levels as Personal Best Times, rather than placings were rewarded. It was very exciting to be able to compete at the Dudley Aquatic Center, one of our home pools."
 
 
Some of the great results were:
Bryn Atkin:  15&over male: second, 100m individual medley
Timothy Batchelor: 13-14 male: first, 400m individual medley and 100m butterfly; second, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke; Third, 50m freestyle
Julie Briden: 15&over female: First, 200m butterfly
James Buk: 15&over male: First, 100m backstroke; second, 200m backstroke and 400m individual medley; Third, 200m individual medley
Wills Graham: 10&under male: Second, 200m freestyle
Lucy Gulland: 13-14 female: second, 100m individual medley, Third, 200m freestyle
Timothy Gulland: 15&over male: Third, 100m individual medley and 100m butterfly.
Tamara Gurden: 15&over female: First, 50m freestyle, second 100m freestyle
Callum Haughin: 13-14 male: First, 50m backstroke, Third, 50m and 100m breaststroke.
Laura Haughin: 15&over female: First, 100m butterfly and 100m freestyle, second, 200m breaststroke.
Take Hutchins: 15&over male: First 50m breaststroke and 100m individual medley, Third, 50m and 100m backstroke.
Angus Kelliher: 11-12 male: First 100m and 200m backstroke and 400m individual medley, Third, 100m butterfly and 200m breaststroke.
James Kirkland: 15&over male: Second, 100m backstroke.
Saxon Morgan: 13-14 male: Third, 200m breaststroke
Keely Morton: 15&over female: First, 100m backstroke, second, 50m butterfly and 200m backstroke, third, 100m freestyle and 200m individual medley.
Regan Mundy: 13-14 male: second, 200m backstroke
Annamiek Noye: 11-12 female: Third, 50m freestyle and 100m backstroke.
Jess Roche: 11-12 female: first 50m freestyle, 50m and 200m breaststroke, seoncd, 100m butterfly and 100m breaststroke, third, 100m freestyle
Noémie Savry: 10&under female: third, 200m breaststroke
Rose Smith: 10& under female: second, 200m individual medley, third, 100m individual medley, 200m freestyle and 200m backstroke.
Caleb Stewart: 10&under male: second, 200m breaststroke, third, 200m freestyle.
Riley Stewart: 11-12 male: second, 400m freestyle
Angus Syme: 15&over male: first, 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly, second, 50m breaststroke, third, 50m freestyle.
Anna Tongue: 15&over female: second, 400m individual medley, third, 200m backstroke.
 
Relays:
Freestyle 4 x 50m relays:
10&under - 2nd: Wills Graham, Rose Smith, Noémie Savry and Charles Woelders
13&under - 1st: Angus Kelliher, Jess Roche, Amelia Sharpe and Lucy Gulland
14&over - 1st: Angus Syme, Bryn Atkin, Regan Mundy and Laura Haughin
 
Medley Relay 4 x 50m
10&under - 3rd: Noémie Savry,Rose Smith, Wills Graham and Lily Webb
13&under - 3rd: Angus Kelliher, Jess Roche, Lucy Gulland and Annamiek Noye
14&over - 1st: Angus Syme, Tate Hutchins, James Buk and Laura Haughin

ą
Lucy Gulland,
Sep 17, 2014, 1:12 AM
Ċ
Lucy Gulland,
Sep 17, 2014, 1:17 AM
Comments