Meet Information‎ > ‎Meet Results‎ > ‎

QEII Memorial Winter Meet

posted Jul 25, 2014, 8:49 PM by Lucy Gulland   [ updated Jul 27, 2014, 3:18 PM by Richard Dann ]
On Friday the 18th July until Sunday the 20th of July, 37 members of the North Canterbury Swim Club competed in the 2014 QEII Ruth Woolley Memorial Winter Meet held at Jelly Park in Christchurch. Brigitte Mahan, Wai-Swim head coach said “the intensive training over the holidays had paid off with many of the swimmers improving on their techniques and times, and gaining some great results." .


The 37 swimmers achieved 88 personal best times from 184 events entered.


Some of the great results were:

Bryn ATKIN, 14-15 yr male; gold: 200m freestyle, silver: 100m and 200m
backstroke, bronze: 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m backstroke

James BUK, 14-15 yr male; gold: 100m freestyle, silver: 50m and 100m
breaststroke, bronze: 100m butterfly.

Isaac DANN, 12-13yr male; silver: 50m breaststroke, bronze: 100m and 200m
breaststroke.

George EGLESFIELD, 16 & over male; gold: 50m and 100m butterfly, 50m and
100m backstroke, 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, and 200 individual medley.

Laura HAUGHIN, 14-15 yr female; silver: 50m and 100m backstroke, and 200m
freestyle, bronze: 100m and 200m individual medley

Angus KELLIHER, 12-13 yr male; gold 50m backstroke

Natasha LLOYD, 16 & over female; gold: 50m and 100m breaststroke, and 100m freestyle, silver: 50m freestyle, bronze: 100m butterfly

Keely MORTON, 16 & over female; bronze: 200m backstroke

Regan MUNDY, 14-15yr male; gold: 100m individual medley, bronze: 50m breaststroke and 100m backstroke.

Michael PITT, 16 & over male; gold: 400m individual medley, silver: 200m breaststroke

Reagan PITT, 16 & over male; silver: 100m individual medley and 50m breaststroke, bronze: 200m backstroke and 200m individual medley.

Gendi ROBERTS, 16 & over female; silver: 200m and 400m freestyle, bronze: 400m individual medley.

William ROBERTS, 14-15yr male; silver: 100m butterfly and 200m individual medley, bronze: 200m backstroke.

Noémie SAVRY, 9 & under female; gold: 50m and 200m breaststroke, 50m and 100m freestyle, 100m and 200m individual medley, 100m backstroke, silver: 50m backstroke.

Bonnie SMITH, 9 & under female; gold: 100m breaststroke, 200m freestyle, silver: 100m backstroke, bronze: 50m and 200m breaststroke, 50m backstroke, 100m individual medley.

Angus SYME, 14-15 yr male; gold: 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle, silver: 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle, 400m individual medley, bronze: 200m individual medley


15 North Canterbury Swim Club records were broken:


George Eglesfield: for 19 & over male: 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle (the
200m record is from 2005!), 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly,
200m individual medley (from 2006)

Reagen Pitt: for 19 & over male: 50m breaststroke

Laura Haughin: for 15 yr female: 100m backstroke

Natasha Lloyd: for 18 yr female: 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke.



Ċ
Richard Dann,
Jul 27, 2014, 2:39 AM