Meet Information‎ > ‎Meet Results‎ > ‎

South Island Short Course 2015

posted Nov 5, 2015, 11:02 AM by Lucy Gulland

Seventeen members of the North Canterbury Swim Club attended the South Island Championships from 26th to the 28th September at Moana Pool in Dunedin.  Brigitte Mahan, Wai-Swim head coach, said "the swimmers did an excellent job.  There were quite a number of swimmers that stepped up to this level of competition and did extremely well.  The racing was strong and the new format that had been adopted allowed for the fastest 8, regardless of age, to go head to head in the final at night which made for great racing.  I was also thrilled that we were the 4th in the club points in the 11 members and over category. "

Oliver Rayner and Jordan Rahurahu attended the Australian State Short Course in Canberra.  Both posted good times while they were away representing New Zealand at this meet.  They really enjoyed the experience and both felt they benefited from the trip.

At the moment Angus Syme and Oliver Rayner are attending the South Island Region New Zealand swimming camp in Dunedin.  The camp is being headed by Gary Huring.  The swimmers and coaches are really enjoying the opportunity to work together with different swimmers and take the opportunity to share ideas.  The camp concludes on Friday.

 

Results from the SI Short Course Champs:

12-14years

Amelia Sharpe; Gold, 200m breaststroke; Silver, 100m breaststroke; Bronze, 200m backstroke

Angus Kelliher: Bronze, 50m backstroke

Isaac Dann: Silver, 50m breaststroke

15-16years

Tim Batchelor: Gold, 200m butterfly; Silver,200m individual medley and 100m butterfly; Bronze,50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly

James Buk: Silver, 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle; Bronze, 100m butterfly and 100m individual medley

Will Roberts: Silver, 1500m freestyle and 50m breaststroke

Angus Syme: Gold, 400m freestyle and 100m butterfly, Bronze, 50m, 200m and 1500m freestyle 

17&over

Campbell Kershaw: Gold, 100m individual medley (and South Island Record); Silver, 50m freestyle (and South Island record for 17 year olds).  Campbell also was the overall winner of the trophy for the fastest swimmer overall.

Sara-Jane Lloyd:Silver, 100m breaststroke; Bronze, 200m breaststroke.

 

Para Multi

George Adam: Gold, 100m backstroke, 50m and 100m freestyle; Silver, 50m backstroke

 

Canterbury Relays:

15&under Boys Medley

Canterbury A - Tim Batchelor GOLD

Canterbury B - Angus Kelliher SILVER

15&under Boys Freestyle

Canterbury B - Tim Batcherlor BRONZE

16&over Girls Medley

Canterbury B - Keely Morton SILVER

16&over female Freestyle

Canterbury B - Keely Morton SILVER

16&over boys medley

Canterbury A - Campbell Kershaw SILVER

Canterbury B - Angus Syme, Will Roberts and James Buk BRONZE

16&over boys freestyle

Canterbury A - Campbell Kershaw GOLD

Canterbury B - James Buk and Will Roberts BRONZE


North Canterbury Records:

14 Year female: Amelia Sharpe - 100m backstroke

17 Year female: Keely Morton - 100m backstroke

13 Year male: Angus Kelliher - 100m and 200m backstroke

17 Year male: Campbell Kershaw - 100m freestyle

ą
Lucy Gulland,
Nov 5, 2015, 11:02 AM
Comments